Privacy Statement

This privacy statement concerns the promotion ‘Hardloopsupporter’ (running supporter) organised by Nationale Nederlanden Nederland B.V. (hereinafter referred to as Nationale-Nederlanden or NN). Hardloopsupporter.nl is a website to which you, as a supporter of a runner participating in running events for which Nationale-Nederlanden is the main sponsor, can upload an encouragement video. As a runner, you can find encouragement videos on the website that have been uploaded for you by your supporters.

Nationale-Nederlanden attaches great importance to your privacy and we therefore handle your personal data with care. For this purpose we implement both visible and invisible measures. This privacy statement provides you with information on how we handle your personal data, and may be amended from time to time in light of new developments. The most up-to-date version can always be found on our website. This version is dated 26 February 2020.

We comply with Dutch and European laws and regulations on personal data protection. We respect the privacy of visitors to our website and ensure that the personal information you provide to us is treated confidentially. Details of exactly how we do this, the personal data that we collect from you and the purposes of collection are given below.

Which personal data do we process?

NN processes personal data for the uploading, storage and sharing of encouragement videos for running events.

We process the following personal data of runners (i.e. participants in the running events): name, start number and age. Our basis for processing this data is legitimate interest. We process the following personal data of supporters (i.e. those who submit encouragement videos): name, email address and videos of the supporter. Our basis for processing this data is performance of the contract formed by the submission of an encouragement video, as described in our general terms and conditions.

We also process data on the time of contact: for example, the time at which you emailed us.

For what purpose do we process personal data?

We use your personal data to facilitate the use of our service. For instance we use your email address to send a link to the URL where you can see an overview of the encouragement videos submitted for your star runner.

Who do we obtain your personal data from?

In most cases we obtain your personal data from you and, if you have registered as a runner, from the organiser of the running event for which you registered: Golazo Sports B.V. for the Rotterdam Marathon or Stichting Sportevenementen Le Champion for the Amsterdam Marathon. We receive the following data from the organisations: your name, start number and age. We process that data so that supporters who upload encouragement videos can indicate the runner for whom the video is intended and so that the video can be played at the right moment during the event.

Who may we disclose your personal data to?

We may disclose your personal data to companies to which we have outsourced work in connection with the Hardloopsupporter promotion (‘processors’). These companies perform services for us.
We do this only if:

  • we have a legitimate interest in doing this and the disclosure of your data is essential for this purpose. For an explanation, see the section: ‘For what purpose do we process personal data?’; or
  • you have given your consent.

How we take care of your personal data

We ensure proper security. Our staff process your personal data only if they need it for their work. We devote lots of time and attention to the security of our systems and the personal data stored in them. We constantly monitor the security of our data traffic. If something does go wrong, then we take immediate action. We resolve and register any data breaches, in accordance with our statutory duty to do this. We also report data breaches to the regulator and to you, if necessary.

Retention periods

We comply with the statutory retention periods. We delete email addresses one month after the end of the event to which the video relates. We delete videos one year after the event to which the video relates takes place.

Your statutory rights

You have the right of access, which means you can ask which personal data we have registered about you and what we are using it for. You have the right to have your personal data amended if it is incorrect. You also have the right to have your personal data erased if it has been processed unlawfully, is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was processed, or because you have withdrawn your consent and Nationale-Nederlanden has no other valid reason for processing your data. You also have the right to restrict your personal data. This means you can temporarily block the use of your data. You can exercise this right if your personal data is inaccurate, is being processed unlawfully, is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or if you have objected to the processing and we are still processing your objection. You can do this by emailing us at cc.dpo@nn.nl . We will endeavour to respond to your question within 30 days.

Complaints

We will of course be happy to help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. If you wish to complain, contact us at cc.dpo@nn.nl. If we are unable to resolve such a complaint about the use of your personal data, you may also submit your complaint to the Dutch data protection authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).